Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

ADBMS Mcq Type Questions 500+ for BTech, Polytechnic Diploma

 


Advanced Database Management System Mcq Type Questions 500+

1. A collection of conceptual tools for describing data, relationships, semantics and constraints is referred to as....

(A) Data Model

(B) E-R Model

(C) DBMS

(D) All of the above

Answer (A) Data Model

2. Dr.E.F. Codd represented ....... rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 14

(D) 12

Answer (D) 12

3. In E-R Diagram, weak entity is represented by.......

(A) Rectangle

(B) Square

(C) Double Rectangle

(D) Circle

Answer (C) Double Rectangle

4. An entity that is related with itself is known as.......

(A) binary relationship

(B) recursive relationship

(C) ternary relationship

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) recursive relationship

5. ....... is a bottom-up approach in which two lower level entities combine to form a higher level entity.

(A) Aggregation

(B) Specialization

(C) Generalization

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Generalization

6. An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key, is a ......

(A) Primary entity set

(B) Weak entity set

(C) Strong entity set

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Weak entity set

7. Which SQL command delete all the records and does not remove the structure?

(A) Drop

(B) Insert

(C) Truncate

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Truncate

8. Which of the following is a Data Definition Language (DDL) command?

(A) Delete

(B) Insert

(C) Drop

(D) Merge

Answer (C) Drop

9. In ........ database, data is organized in the form of trees with nodes.

(A) Hierarchical

(B) Relational

(C) Network

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Hierarchical

10. Which command is used to retrieve records from one or more table?

(A) Delete

(B) Insert

(C) Drop

(D) Select

Answer (D) Select

11. Rows of a relation are called ________

(A) entity

(B) degree

(C) tuples

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) tuples

12. The number of tuples in a relation is termed as ______

(A) cardinality

(B) entity

(C) column

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) cardinality

13. In SQL, Which of the following is a Data Manipulation Language(DML) command?

(A) create

(B) alter

(C) merge

(D) drop

Answer (C) merge

14. ..... is a top-down approach in which one higher level entity can be divided into two lower level entities.

(A) Aggregation

(B) Specialization

(C) Generalization

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Specialization

15. Which of the following is not a type of database?

(A) Hierarchical

(B) Relational

(C) Network

(D) Transition

Answer (D) Transition

16. In a relational database, each tuple is divided into fields called_______

(A) Relations

(B) Domains

(C) Queries

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Domains

17. In E-R Diagram, attribute is represented by.......

(A) Rectangle

(B) Square

(C) Double Rectangle

(D) eclipse

Answer(D) eclipse

18. In SQL, TCL stands for______

(A) Transmission Control Language

(B) Transaction Central Language

(C) Ternary Control Language

(D) Transaction Control Language

Answer (D) Transaction Control Language

19. Which of the following is a part of the Oracle database system?

(A) Free lists

(B) Front end

(C) Network

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Front end

20. Which of the following is used with database?

(A) ATM

(B) Payment gateway

(C) Data Mining

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Data Mining

21. The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the ______

(A) DML

(B) DDL

(C) DCL

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) DML

22. In Oracle, who owns the data dictionary?

(A) DBA

(B) SYS

(C) SYSTEM

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) SYS

23. In SQL, which command is used to update existing row in a table?

(A) Insert

(B) Delete

(C) Update

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Update

24. A ________ contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.

(A) Record

(B) Field

(C) Table

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Field

25. A relation between two entities is treated as a single entity is called__________

(A) Aggregation

(B) Specialization

(C) Generalization

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Aggregation

26. Data mining evolve as a mechanism to cater the limitations of _______ systems to deal massive data sets with high dimensionality.

(A) OLAP

(B) OLTP

(C) DWH

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) OLTP

27. In Relational table, the term “Attribute” is also used to represent _______

(A) row

(B) column (or) field

(C) entity

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) column (or) field

28. Which of the following categories of the data integrity RDBMS will enforce specific business rules?

(A) Entity Integrity

(B) Domain Integrity

(C) User-Defined Integrity

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) User-Defined Integrity

29. E-R Modeling technique is a _______

(A) top-down approach

(B) bottom-up approach

(C) User-Defin

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) top-down approach

30. The number of attributes in a relation is called its _____

(A) row

(B) column

(C) degree

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) degree

31. A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a ______

(A) Network Schema

(B) Relational Schema

(C) Hierarchical Schema

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Hierarchical Schema

32. Aggregation is a special form of _______

(A) Specialization

(B) Association

(C) Generalization

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Association

33. In E-R Diagram, _________ represents Key Attribute.

(A) Ellipse with underlying line

(B) Rectangle with underlying line

(C) Double rectangle

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Ellipse with underlying line

34. Which TCL command is used to permanently save any transaction into database?

(A) rollback

(B) savepoint

(C) commit

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) commit

35. Which TCL command restores the database to last committed state?

(A) rollback

(B) savepoint

(C) commit

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) rollback

36. _______ is used to control privilege in Database.

(A) Data Manipulation Language

(B) Data Definition Language

(C) Data Query Language

(D) Data Control Language

Answer (D) Data Control Language

37. Which model remains operative until the software is required?

(A) Waterfall model

(B) Incremental model

(C) Prototyping model

(D) Spiral model

Answer (D) Spiral model

38. In oracle, which tablespace is the minimum required when creating a database?

(A) System tablespace

(B) Undo tablespace

(C) temporary tablespace

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) System tablespace

39. Which of the following is another name for weak entity?

(A) Dominant

(B) Child

(C) Owner

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Child

40. ODBC is based on ________

(A) C++ language

(B) RDBMS

(C) Structured Query Language

(D) C language

Answer (C) Structured Query Language

41. OLAP stands for_____

(A) Online Arithmetic Processing

(B) Online Analysis Processing

(C) Online Analytical Processing

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Online Analytical Processing

42. The _____ operation allows the combining of two relations by merging pairs of tuples, one from each relation, into a single tuple.

(A) Join

(B) Intersection

(C) Union

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Join

43. ________is the multiplication of all the values in the attributes.

(A) Set difference

(B) Cartesian product

(C) Intersection

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Cartesian product

44. Which command is used to remove a relation from an SQL database?

(A) Delete

(B) Remove

(C) Drop

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Drop

45. In SQL, the spaces at the end of the string are removed by _______ function .

(A) Lower

(B) String

(C) Trim

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Trim

46. ________ is used to save permanently any transaction into database.

(A) commit

(B) rollback

(C) savepoint

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) commit

47. A unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization is denoted as_______

(A) Bucket

(B) Disk pages

(C) Blocks

(D) Nodes

Answer (A) Bucket

48. Which of the following operator used for appending two strings?

(A) %

(B) &

(C) +

(D) ||

Answer (D) ||

49. The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a________

(A) Decentralized MIS structure

(B) Distributed MIS structure

(C) Centralized MIS structure

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Centralized MIS structure

50. The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called________

(A) data base

(B) data file

(C) data record

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) data base

51. Which SQL statement is used to extract data from a database?

(A) EXTRACT

(B) GET

(C) OPEN

(D) SELECT

Answer (D) SELECT

52. Which of the following keyword can be used to return different values?

(A) SELECT

(B) GET

(C) OPEN

(D) DISTINCT

Answer (D) DISTINCT

53. ______ operator is used to display a record if either the first condition or the second condition is true.

(A) AND

(B) OR

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) OR

54. Which of the following DBMS provides faster response time and better performance?

(A) Relational Database Management System (RDBMS)

(B) NoSQL DBMS

(C) In-Memory Database Management System (IMDBMS)

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) 

55. ________is suitable for data warehouses that have a large number of similar data items.

(A) Relational Database Management System (RDBMS)

(B) Columnar Database Management system (CDBMS)

(C) In-Memory Database Management System (IMDBMS)

(D) None of the above

Answer (B)

56. Which of the following is standard interactive and programming language for getting information from and updating a database.

(A) SQL

(B) PHP

(C) ASP

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) SQL

57. _______ keyword sorts the record in ascending order by default.

(A) ORDER BY

(B) SORT BY

(C) SORT

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) ORDER BY

58. Which of the following is an open standard Application Programming Interface (API) for accessing a database?

(A) Universal Data Access

(B) Open Database Connectivity

(C) Command Line Interface

(D) Open Data-Link Interface

Answer (B)

59. Which SQL statement is used to insert new data in a database?

(A) INSERT INTO

(B) ADD NEW

(C) ADD RECORD

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) INSERT INTO

60. Which method of Online Analytical Processing stores data in both a relational and a multi dimensional database.

(A) Hybrid OLAP

(B) Relational OLAP

(C) OLAP

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Hybrid OLAP

61. Which operator is used to select values within a range?

(A) WITHIN

(B) RANGE

(C) BETWEEN

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) BETWEEN

62. Which of the following is the most common type of Join?

(A) INNER JOIN

(B) INSIDE JOIN

(C) JOINED

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) INNER JOIN

63. DBMS may be combined with or used by ______ type of transaction manager.

(A) DB2

(B) Customer Information Control System (CICS)

(C) Oracle

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) 

64. The _____clause is used to specify the number of records to return.

(A) FROM

(B) WHERE

(C) SELECT TOP

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) SELECT TOP

65. In SQL, Wildcard characters are used with the _______ operator.

(A) LIKE

(B) RANGE

(C) BETWEEN

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) LIKE

66. Which operator allows to specify multiple values in a WHERE Clause?

(A) LIKE

(B) IN

(C) BETWEEN

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) IN

67. In SQL, which of the following wildcard character is used as a substitute for Zero or more characters?

(A) *

(B) _

(C) ^

(D) %

Answer (D) %

68. The basic unit of PL/SQL variant is called a _____

(A) block

(B) cell

(C) table

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) block

69. Which of the following is a special type of stored procedure that is automatically invoked whenever the data in the table is modified?

(A) Curser

(B) Trigger

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Trigger

70. __________ are used to temporarily rename a table or heading of a column.

(A) Wildcards

(B) Constraints

(C) Joins

(D) Aliases

Answer (D) Aliases

71. ______ is the complex search criteria in the where clause.

(A) Substring

(B) Drop Table

(C) Predicate

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Predicate

72. Which of the following clause is an additional filter that is applied to the result?

(A) Having

(B) Group-by

(C) Select

(D) Order by

Answer (A) Having

73. _______ is the process of organizing data into related tables.

(A) Generalization

(B) Normalization

(C) Specialization

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Normalization

74. Which of the following is used to determine whether of a table contains duplicate rows?

(A) Unique predicate

(B) Like Predicate

(C) Null predicate

(D) In predicate

Answer (A) Unique predicate

75. The candidate key is that you choose to identify each row uniquely is called_______

(A) Primary Key

(B) Foreign Key

(C) Alternate Key

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Primary Key

76. An operator is basically a join followed by a project on the attributes of first relation is known as_______

(A) Join

(B) Inner Join

(C) Full Join

(D) Semi-Join

Answer (D) Semi-Join

77. Which of the following is a special type of integrity constraint that relates two relations and maintains consistency across the relations?

(A) Entity Integrity Constraints

(B) Referential Integrity Constraints

(C) Domain Integrity Constraints

(D) None of the above

Answer (B)

78. Each modification done in database transaction are first recorded into the______

(A) Hard Drive

(B) Disk

(C) Log File

(D) Data Mart

Answer (C) Log File

79. Which of the following is preferred method for enforcing data integrity?

(A) Cursors

(B) Constraints

(C) Triggers

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Constraints

80. Which allows to make copies of the database periodically to help in the cases of crashes and disasters?

(A) Recovery utility

(B) Data loading utility

(C) Monitoring utility

(D) Backup Utility

Answer (D) Backup Utility

81. ________ allows a unique number to be generated when a new record is inserted into a table.

(A) Insert Into Select

(B) Insert Into

(C) Select Into

(D) Auto Increment

Answer (D) Auto Increment

82. Which of the following constraint is used to limit the value range that can be placed in a column?

(A) Check

(B) Default

(C) Unique

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Check

83. A Foreign key in one table points to a ________ key in another table.

(A) Alternate

(B) Default

(C) Primary

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Primary

84. Domain constraints, functional dependency and referential integrity are special forms of _________

(A) Foreign key

(B) Primary key

(C) Referential constraint

(D) Assertion

Answer (D) Assertion

85. 4NF stands for ______

(A) Fourth Normal File

(B) Fourth Normal Form

(C) Fourth Normal Fraction

(D) Fourth Negative File

Answer (B)

86. Which of the following field type is used to store photograph of employees?

(A) Memo

(B) Picture

(C) OLE

(D) Photo

Answer (C) OLE

87. _______ statement is used in conjunction with the aggregate functions to group the result-set by one or more columns.

(A) Select

(B) Group By

(C) Distinct

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Group By

88. Which of the following method can be used to add more tables in a database?

(A) Design View

(B) Table Wizard

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) None of the above

Answer (C)

89. Which of the following field type is the best to store serial numbers?

(A) Number

(B) Auto Number

(C) Text

(D) Memo

Answer (B) Auto Number

90. The feature that database allows to access only certain records in database is______

(A) Queries

(B) Reports

(C) Forms

(D) Tables

Answer (A) Queries

91. Which of the following is used to generate a square root of a number?

(A) MySQL SQRT Function

(B) MySQL RAND Function

(C) MySQL AVG Function

(D) None of the above

Answer (A)

92. Which datatype is used to store up to 65,536 characters?

(A) Memo

(B) Text

(C) Integer

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Memo

93. Which of the following operator combines two or more SELECT statements?

(A) In

(B) Like

(C) Union

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Union

94. Long datatype allows whole numbers between______

(A) 0 to 255

(B) -32,768 to 32,767

(C) -2,147,483,648 to 2,147,483,647

(D) None of the above

Answer (C)

95. Which of the following datatype holds a string with maximum length of 255 characters?

(A) Text

(B) Medium Text

(C) Long Text

(D) Tiny Text

Answer (D) Tiny Text

96. In E-R Diagram, the total participation by entities is represented as________

(A) Dashed line

(B) Rectangle

(C) Double rectangle

(D) Double line

Answer (D) Double line

97. Intersection operator is used to obtain the _______ tuples.

(A) Unique

(B) Common

(C) Different

(D) None of the above

Answer(B) Common

98. Which is a low level operator?

(A) Insert

(B) Update

(C) Directory

(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Directory

99. The LAST() function is only supported in _______

(A) MS Word

(B) MS Access

(C) MS Excel

(D) None of the above

Answer (B) MS Access

100. _______ are used to specify the rules for the data in a table.

(A) Constraints

(B) Aliases

(C) Wildcards

(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Constraints

101. In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as:

(A) Number of tuples.

(B) Number of attributes.

(C) Number of tables.

(D) Number of constraints.

Ans: A

102. Relational calculus is a

(A) Procedural language. 

(B) Non- Procedural language.

(C) Data definition language. 

(D) High level language.

Ans: B

103. The view of total database content is

(A) Conceptual view. 

(B) Internal view.

(C) External view. 

(D) Physical View.

Ans: A

104. Cartesian product in relational algebra is

(A) a Unary operator.

(B) a Binary operator.

(C) a Ternary operator. 

(D) not defined.

Ans: B 

105. DML is provided for

(A) Description of logical structure of database.

(B) Addition of new structures in the database system.

(C) Manipulation & processing of database.

(D) Definition of physical structure of database system.

Ans: C

106. ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for

(A) Selection operation. 

(B) Rename operation.

(C) Join operation. 

(D) Projection operation.

Ans: B

107. ODBC stands for

(A) Object Database Connectivity.

(B) Oral Database Connectivity.

(C) Oracle Database Connectivity.

(D) Open Database Connectivity.

Ans: D

108. Architecture of the database can be viewed as

(A) two levels. 

(B) four levels.

(C) three levels. 

(D) one level.

Ans: C

109. In a relational model, relations are termed as

(A) Tuples. 

(B) Attributes

(C) Tables. 

(D) Rows.

Ans: C

110. The database schema is written in

(A) HLL 

(B) DML

(C) DDL 

(D) DCL

Ans: C

111. In the architecture of a database system external level is the

(A) physical level. 

(B) logical level.

(C) conceptual level 

(D) view level.

Ans: D

112. An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is a

(A) strong entity set. 

(B) weak entity set.

(C) simple entity set. 

(D) primary entity set.

Ans: B

113 In a Hierarchical model records are organized as

(A) Graph. 

(B) List.

(C) Links. 

(D) Tree.

Ans: D

114. In an E-R diagram attributes are represented by

(A) rectangle. 

(B) square.

(C) ellipse. 

(D) triangle.

Ans: C

115. In case of entity integrity, the primary key may be

(A) not Null 

(B) Null

(C) both Null & not Null. 

(D) any value.

Ans: A

116 In tuple relational calculus P1 ®P2 is equivalent to

(A) ¬P1 Ú P2 

(B) P1 Ú P2

(C) P1 Ù P2 

(D) P1 Ù¬P2

Ans: A 

117. The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the

(A) DML 

(B) DDL

(C) VDL 

(D) SDL

Ans: A

118. A logical schema

(A) is the entire database.

(B) is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts.

(C) describes how data is actually stored on disk.

(D) both (A) and (C)

Ans: A

119. Related fields in a database are grouped to form a

(A) data file. 

(B) data record.

(C) menu. 

(D) bank.

Ans: B

120. The database environment has all of the following components except:

(A) users. 

(B) separate files.

(C) database. 

(D) database administrator.

Ans: A

121. The language which has recently become the defacto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system is

(A) Oracle. 

(B) SQL.

(C) DBase. 

(D) 4GL.

Ans: B

122. The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a

(A) module. 

(B) relational model.

(C) schema. 

(D) sub schema.

Ans: D

123. In an E-R diagram an entity set is represent by a

(A) rectangle. 

(B) ellipse.

(C) diamond box. 

(D) circle.

Ans: A

124. A report generator is used to

(A) update files. 

(B) print files on paper.

(C) data entry. 

(D) delete files.

Ans: B

125. The property / properties of a database is / are :

(A) It is an integrated collection of logically related records.

(B) It consolidates separate files into a common pool of data records.

(C) Data stored in a database is independent of the application programs using it.

(D) All of the above.

Ans: D

126. The DBMS language component which can be embedded in a program is

(A) The data definition language (DDL).

(B) The data manipulation language (DML).

(C) The database administrator (DBA).

(D) A query language.

Ans: B

127. A relational database developer refers to a record as

(A) a criteria. 

(B) a relation.

(C) a tuple. 

(D) an attribute.

Ans: C

128 The relational model feature is that there

(A) is no need for primary key data.

(B) is much more data independence than some other database models.

(C) are explicit relationships among records.

(D) are tables with many dimensions.

Ans: B

129 Conceptual design

(A) is a documentation technique.

(B) needs data volume and processing frequencies to determine the size of the database.

(C) involves modelling independent of the DBMS.

(D) is designing the relational model.

Ans:C

130. The method in which records are physically stored in a specified order according to a key field in each record is

(A) hash. 

(B) direct.

(C) sequential. 

(D) all of the above.

Ans: A 

131. A subschema expresses

(A) the logical view. 

(B) the physical view.

(C) the external view. 

(D) all of the above.

Ans: C 

132. Count function in SQL returns the number of

(A) values. 

(B) distinct values.

(C) groups. 

(D) columns.

Ans: A 

133. Which one of the following statements is false?

(A) The data dictionary is normally maintained by the database administrator.

(B) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the data dictionary.

(C) The data dictionary contains the name and description of each data element.

(D) The data dictionary is a tool used exclusively by the database administrator.

Ans: B

134. An advantage of the database management approach is

(A) data is dependent on programs.

(B) data redundancy increases.

(C) data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs.

(D) none of the above.

Ans: C

135. A DBMS query language is designed to

(A) support end users who use English-like commands.

(B) support in the development of complex applications software.

(C) specify the structure of a database.

(D) all of the above.

Ans: D

136. Transaction processing is associated with everything below except

(A) producing detail, summary, or exception reports.

(B) recording a business activity.

(C) confirming an action or triggering a response.

(D) maintaining data.

Ans: C

137. It is possible to define a schema completely using

(A) VDL and DDL. 

(B) DDL and DML.

(C) SDL and DDL. 

(D) VDL and DML.

Ans: B

138. The method of access which uses key transformation is known as

(A) direct. 

(B) hash.

(C) random. 

(D) sequential.

Ans: B

139. Data independence means

(A) data is defined separately and not included in programs.

(B) programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data.

(C) programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data.

(D) both (B) and (C).

Ans: D

140. The statement in SQL which allows to change the definition of a table is

(A) Alter. 

(B) Update.

(C) Create. 

(D) select.

Ans: A

141. E-R model uses this symbol to represent weak entity set ?

(A) Dotted rectangle.

(B) Diamond

(C) Doubly outlined rectangle

(D) None of these

Ans: C

142. SET concept is used in :

(A) Network Model

(B) Hierarchical Model

(C) Relational Model

(D) None of these

Ans: A

143. Relational Algebra is

(A) Data Definition Language .

(B) Meta Language

(C) Procedural query Language

(D) None of the above

Ans: C

144. Key to represent relationship between tables is called

(A) Primary key 

(B) Secondary Key

(C) Foreign Key 

(D) None of these

Ans: C

145. _______ produces the relation that has attributes of R1 and R2

(A) Cartesian product 

(B) Difference

(C) Intersection 

(D) Product

Ans: A

146. The file organization that provides very fast access to any arbitrary record of a file is

(A) Ordered file 

(B) Unordered file

(C) Hashed file 

(D) B-tree

Ans: C

147. DBMS helps achieve

(A) Data independence 

(B) Centralized control of data

(C) Neither (A) nor (B) 

(D) both (A) and (B)

Ans: D

148. Which of the following are the properties of entities?

(A) Groups 

(B) Table

(C) Attributes 

(D) Switchboards

Ans: C

149. In a relation

(A) Ordering of rows is immaterial

(B) No two rows are identical

(C) (A) and (B) both are true

(D) None of these.

Ans: C

150. Which of the following is correct:

(A) a SQL query automatically eliminates duplicates.

(B) SQL permits attribute names to be repeated in the same relation.

(C) a SQL query will not work if there are no indexes on the relations

(D) None of these

Ans: D

151. It is better to use files than a DBMS when there are

(A) Stringent real-time requirements.

(B) Multiple users wish to access the data.

(C) Complex relationships among data.

(D) All of the above.

Ans: B

152. The conceptual model is

(A) dependent on hardware.

(B) dependent on software.

(C) dependent on both hardware and software .

(D) independent of both hardware and software.

Ans: D

153. What is a relationship called when it is maintained between two entities?

(A) Unary 

(B) Binary

(C) Ternary 

(D) Quaternary

Ans: B

154. Which of the following operation is used if we are interested in only certain columns of a table?

(A) PROJECTION 

(B) SELECTION

(C) UNION 

(D) JOIN

Ans: A

155. Which of the following is a valid SQL type?

(A) CHARACTER 

(B) NUMERIC

(C) FLOAT 

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

156. The RDBMS terminology for a row is

(A) tuple. 

(B) relation.

(C) attribute.

(D) degree.

Ans: A

157. Which of the following operations need the participating relations to be union compatible?

(A) UNION 

(B) INTERSECTION

(C) DIFFERENCEqq 

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

158. The full form of DDL is

(A Dynamic Data Language 

(B) Detailed Data Language

(C) Data Definition Language 

(D) Data Derivation Language

Ans: C

159. Which of the following is an advantage of view?

(A) Data security 

(B) Derived columns

(C) Hiding of complex queries 

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

160. Which of the following is a legal expression in SQL?

(A) SELECT NULL FROM EMPLOYEE;

(B) SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE;

(C) SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE SALARY = NULL;

(D) None of the above

Ans: B

161. The users who use easy-to-use menu are called

(A) Sophisticated end users. 

(B) Naïve users.

(C) Stand-alone users. 

(D) Casual end users.

Ans: B

162. Which database level is closest to the users?

(A) External 

(B) Internal

(C) Physical 

(D) Conceptual

Ans: A

163. Which are the two ways in which entities can participate in a relationship?

(A) Passive and active 

(B) Total and partial

(C) Simple and Complex 

(D) All of the above

Ans: B

164. The result of the UNION operation between R1 and R2 is a relation that includes

(A) all the tuples of R1

(B) all the tuples of R2

(C) all the tuples of R1 and R2

(D) all the tuples of R1 and R2 which have common columns

Ans: D

165. Which of the following is a comparison operator in SQL?

(A) = 

(B) LIKE

(C) BETWEEN 

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

166. A set of possible data values is called

(A) attribute. 

(B) degree.

(C) tuple. 

(D) domain.

Ans: D

167. Which of the operations constitute a basic set of operations for manipulating relational data?

(A) Predicate calculus 

(B) Relational calculus

(C) Relational algebra 

(D) None of the above

Ans:C

168. Which of the following is another name for weak entity?

(A) Child 

(B) Owner

(C) Dominant 

(D) All of the above

Ans: A

169. Which of the following database object does not physically exist?

(A) base table 

(B) index

(C) view 

(D) none of the above

Ans: C

170. NULL is

(A) the same as 0 for integer

(B) the same as blank for character

(C) the same as 0 for integer and blank for character

(D) not a value

Ans: D

171. Which of the following is record based logical model?

(A) Network Model 

(B) Object oriented model

(C) E-R Model 

(D) None of these

Ans: A

172. A data dictionary is a special file that contains:

(A) The name of all fields in all files.

(B) The width of all fields in all files.

(C) The data type of all fields in all files.

(D) All of the above.

Ans: D

173. A file manipulation command that extracts some of the records from a file is called

(A) SELECT 

(B) PROJECT

(C) JOIN 

(D) PRODUCT

Ans: A

174. The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location is :

(A) B-Tree File 

(B) Hashed File

(C) Indexed File 

(D) Sequential file.

Ans: B

175. Using Relational Algebra the query that finds customers, who have a balance of over 1000 is

(A) PCustomer_name(s balance >1000(Deposit))

(B) s Customer_name(Pbalance >1000(Deposit))

(C) PCustomer_name(s balance >1000(Borrow))

(D) s Customer_name(Pbalance >1000(Borrow))

Ans: A

176. A primary key is combined with a foreign key creates

(A) Parent-Child relation ship between the tables that connect them.

(B) Many to many relationship between the tables that connect them.

(C) Network model between the tables that connect them.

(D) None of the above.

Ans: A

177. In E-R Diagram derived attribute are represented by

(A) Ellipse 

(B) Dashed ellipse

(C) Rectangle 

(D) Triangle

Ans B

178. Cross Product is a:

(A) Unary Operator 

(B) Ternary Operator

(C) Binary Operator

(D) Not an operator

Ans: C

179. An instance of relational schema R (A, B, C) has distinct values of A including NULL values. Which one of the following is true?

(A) A is a candidate key 

(B) A is not a candidate key

(C) A is a primary Key 

(D) Both (A) and (C)

Ans: B

180. Consider the join of a relation R with relation S. If R has m tuples and S has n tuples, then the maximum size of join is:

(A) mn 

(B) m+n

(C) (m+n)/2 

(D) 2(m+n)

Ans: A

181. The natural join is equal to :

(A) Cartesian Product

(B) Combination of Union and Cartesian product

(C) Combination of selection and Cartesian product

(D) Combination of projection and Cartesian product

Ans: D

182. Which one of the following is not true for a view:

(A) View is derived from other tables.

(B) View is a virtual table.

(C) A view definition is permanently stored as part of the database.

(D) View never contains derived columns.

Ans: C

183. A primary key if combined with a foreign key creates

(A) Parent-Child relationship between the tables that connect them.

(B) Many to many relationship between the tables that connect them.

(C) Network model between the tables that connect them.

(D) None of the above.

Ans: A

184. In E-R Diagram relationship type is represented by

(A) Ellipse 

(B) Dashed ellipse

(C) Rectangle 

(D) Diamond

Ans: D

185. Hierarchical model is also called

(A) Tree structure 

(B) Plex Structure

(C) Normalize Structure 

(D) Table Structure

Ans: A

186. To delete a particular column in a relation the command used is:

(A) UPDATE 

(B) DROP

(C) ALTER 

(D) DELETE

Ans: C

187. The ______ operator is used to compare a value to a list of literals values that have been specified.

(A) BETWEEN 

(B) ANY

(C) IN 

(D) ALL

Ans: A

188. A logical schema

A) is the entire database

B) is a standard way of organizing information into a accessible part

C) describe how data is actually stored on disk

D) none of these

Ans: D

189. A B-tree of order m has maximum of ______ children

(A) m 

(B) m+1

(C) m-1 

(D) m/2

Ans: A

190. _______ function divides one numeric expression by another and returns the remainder.

(A) POWER 

(B) MOD

(C) ROUND 

(D) REMAINDER

Ans: B

191. A data manipulation command the combines the records from one or more tables is called

(A) SELECT 

(B) PROJECT

(C) JOIN 

(D) PRODUCT

Ans: C

192. In E-R diagram generalization is represented by

(A) Ellipse 

(B) Dashed ellipse

(C) Rectangle 

(D) Triangle

Ans: D

193. _________ is a virtual table that draws its data from the result of an SQL SELECT statement.

(A) View 

(B) Synonym

(C) Sequence 

(D) Transaction

Ans: A

194. The method of access which uses key trAnsformation is known as

(A) Direct 

(B) Hash

(C) Random 

(D) Sequential

Ans: B

195. A table joined with itself is called

(A) Join 

(B) Self Join

(C) Outer Join 

(D) Equi Join

Ans: B

196. _________ data type can store unstructured data

(A) RAW 

(B) CHAR

(C) NUMERIC 

(D) VARCHAR

Ans: A

Post a Comment

1 Comments